Recent research finding
Evaluation of in vitro skin absorption of δTocotrienol-γCyclodextrin Complex

日本語のページへ

Background

Our company have attractive technologies in functional food and personal care fields which raise the water solubility, stability and bioavailability of a functional ingredient by using the inclusion property of cyclodextrin (CD).

We focused "Tocotrienols" as a notable anti-aging ingredient and "δ-tocotrienol" as the most powerful antioxidant among tocotrienols. A new Tocotrienol-γCD complex (δT3-γCD) containing very high amount of δT3 also has been developed (* please refer to the newest result of research "56th" of our homepage for details.).

In this report, skin absorption property of δT3-γCD was evaluated for use as one of key functional cosmetics materials.

Structures of tocopherols and tocotrienols

isomer R1 R2 R3
α CH3 CH3 CH3
β CH3 H CH3
γ H CH3 CH3
δ H H CH3

Annatto seed oil

Extracted oil from annatto seed, it has the highest concentration of δ-tocotrienol, and is naturally tocopherol-free (Tocopherol interferes with tocotrienol benefits.).
Recently, we developed δ-tocotrienol-γCD complex powder "δT3-γCD" by using of annatto seed oil.

δTocotrienol-γCyclodextrin complex (δT3-γCD)

Appeal points of tocotrienol

Anti-metabolic activity Skin-whitening
Anti-oxidation Anti-wrinkle
Anti-cancer Hair growth

be more healthy
be more beauty
become more active

Combination of γCD inclusion and surfactant assisting effective solubilization of hydrophobic ingredients

Recently, we found that γCD inclusion complex of hydrophobic ingredients such as CoQ10 and curcumin could easily solubilize with some kind of surfactant by incorporating into micelle. The solubilized hydrophobic ingredients have high bioavailability and can be applied in functional food and personal care fields (* please refer to the newest result of research "25th", "32th" and "52th" of our homepage for details.).

Combination of γCD inclusion and surfactant assisting effective solubilization of hydrophobic ingredients

Combination of γCD inclusion and surfactant assisting effective solubilization of hydrophobic ingredients

→In this study, water solubility and skin absorption property of δT3-γCD were explored by using of solubilization technique in combination with surfactant.

Solubilization of δT3-γCD with GZK2

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate (GZK2) is used as a cosmetic ingredient. Therefore, the solubility change of δT3 was explored when GZK2 was added to δT3-γCD dispersed aqueous solution for enhancement of skin absorption of δT3.

<Experiment11> Solubilization of δT3-γCD with GZK2

<Result Fig1>

The most effective solubilization was observed in the case of δT3-γCD by GZK2.

<Experiment2> Skin absorption of δT3-γCD with GZK2

To a solution of GZK2 (2%) in water was added annatto seed oil or δT3-γCD. The solution were filtered with 0.2 μm filter. The filtrate were collected and dosed to the human three-demensional cultured epidermis model. δT3 was extracted from cell after 6 h incubation, then amounts of δT3 of each samples were analyzed.

<Result Fig2>

Large amount of δT3 was observed from epidermal cells in the case of δT3-γCD.

Conclusion

Effective solubilization and skin absorption of δT3 of δT3-γCD were observed by using of our solubilization technique using surfactant (GZK2).

→δT3-γCD can be useful for the developments of functional cosmetic products with effective skin absorption.